An osteopath treats conditions relating to muscles and joints e.g: back pain, whiplash injury, joint sprains, headache, repetitive strain conditions, muscle tension and restricted mobilityCarolyn Norgate Osteopathy to maintain active with pain free movement

Privacy Notice

COLLECTION

This explains why I collect your personal data, how I store it and what I do with it.
When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed (used) for 4 reasons. The words in bold are terms used in the General Data Protection Regulation, the law that covers what can legally happen to personal data.
  1. I need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and my agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that I would not be able to provide treatment.
  2. I have a Legitimate Interest in collecting that information because without it I couldn’t do my job effectively and safely.
  3. I also think it important that I can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with me or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes Legitimate Interest, but this time it is in your interest.
  4. Provided I have your consent, I may occasionally send you general health information in the form of advice, articles, news updates. You may choose how you would like to receive this information and withdraw consent at any time. Just let me know by any convenient method.
I have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or until you are 25, if this is longer) but after this period you can ask me to delete or destroy your records if you wish. Otherwise I will retain your records indefinitely in order to continue to provide you with the best possible care should you need to see me at some future date.

STORAGE

Your records are stored:

ACCESS

I will never share your data with anyone who does not need access unless with your specific written consent.
Only the following people will have routine access to your data: You have the right to see what personal data of yours I am holding and you can also ask me to correct any factual errors. I will conclude any request for sight of your data within a month. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

I want you to be absolutely confident that I am treating your personal data responsibly and that I am doing everything I can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

If you feel that I am mishandling your data in any way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be addressed to what is referred to as the 'Data Controller' - in this case, myself. The details you need for this are:
Carolyn Norgate
carolyn@carolynnorgate.com
Tel: +353 85 7681010
Baltoney, Gortahork, Co Donegal, F92 R1X0
If you are not satisfied with my response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Data Protection Commissioner, info@dataprotection.ie, Tel: +353761104800